Workshop leaders from Industry, Government and Research
Sarah King, CSIRO Manufacturing Flagship
Ric Anthony, Zero Waste International Alliance
Mel Edwards, UTS Business
Anna Littleboy, CSIRO Minerals Down Under Flagship
Andrew Petersen, CEO Sustainable Business Australia
Tony Westmore, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Anita Stadler, Energetics
Toby Gray, WWF
Ali Abbas, University of Sydney
Nick Florin, Institute for Sustainable Futures
Yolanda Sztarr, Sustainability Victoria
Anna Schlunke, Centre for the Advancement of the Steady State Economy
John Weate, Resource Recovery Australia
Jo Cooper, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
Scientific Committee
Chair of the Scientific Committee: Dr Heinz Schandl, CSIRO
Dr Dick van Beers, Independent Sustainability Consultant, Germany
Mr Souvik Bhattacharjya, The Energy and Resources Institute, India
Prof Dr Stefan Bringezu, Director, Material Flows and Resource Management, Wuppertal Institute, Professor for Sustainable Resource Management, University of Kassel, Germany
Prof Shaofeng Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Policy and Management
Prof Anthony Chiu, De La Salle University, Manila, Philippines
Dr Glen Corder, Sustainable Minerals institute, The University of Queensland, Australia
Prof Rod Eggert, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Dr Dan Engstrom, Swerea IVF, Sweden
Ms Sarah King, CSIRO, Australia
Dr Ruth Lane, Centre for Geography and Environmental Sciences, Monash University, Australia
Prof Manfred Lenzen, Integrated Sustainability Analysis (ISA), School of Physics, The University of Sydney, Australia
Dr Keisuke Nansai, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan
Mr Kazunobu Onogawa, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), Japan
Prof Dr Markus A Reuter, Director - Technology Management, Outotec, Finland, Adjunct Professor Aalto University Helsinki, Finland, Guest Professor Central South University Changsha, China, Professorial Fellow Uni Melbourne, Australia
Assoc Prof M Akbar Rhamdhani, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Dr Samantha Sharpe, Institute for Sustainable Futures (ISF), University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia
Prof Hiroki Tanikawa, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University, Japan
Organising Committee
Associate Professor Damien
Giurco, Conference Co-chair; Research Director, Institute for Sustainable
Futures, UTS
Scientia Professor Veena
Sahajwalla, Conference Co-chair; Director, SMaRT@UNSW, UNSW Australia
Mr Bas de Leeuw, Managing
Director, World Resources Forum, Switzerland
Dr Mathias Schluep, Program
Director, World Resources Forum, Switzerland
Dr Nick Florin, Deputy Leader Wealth from Waste Cluster and Institute for Sustainable Futures, UTS
Ms Elsa Dominish, Wealth from Waste Cluster and Institute for Sustainable Futures, UTS
Ms Uttra Benton, Industry
Relations and Communications Manager, SMaRT@UNSW, UNSW Australia
Ms Sarah Dixon, Director,
Catalyst Event Solutions Pty Ltd