2016 Summer Study on Energy Productivity
 
Draft program
Wednesday 24 February, 2016
8:00 am - 8:45 amRegistration with coffee & tea on arrival
8:45 am - 10:30 amOPENING Plenary - Chris Dunstan (Chair)
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Steve Nadel, Executive Director, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy (ACEEE)
The Hon Mark Speakman, NSW Minister for the Environment
Dr Steven Kennedy, Deputy Secretary, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Dr Alan Finkel AO, Chief Scientist
10:30 am - 11:00 amMorning Tea
11:00 am - 12:45 pmMarkets & RegulationSectoral Energy Productivity Communities & CommunicationTechnology & Innovation
International leadership in Energy Productivity and Energy Efficiency
Adjunct Professor The Hon Robert Hill AC, Adjunct Professor in Sustainability, United States Studies Centre, University of Sydney
Wei Sue, ClimateWorks Australia
Kateri Callahan, President, US Alliance to Save Energy
Dr Nicholas Howarth, Research Fellow, KAPSARC (King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center)
Mona Yew, Director, China DSM and Energy Efficiency Project at NRDC
Doubling Energy Productivity in Food and Agriculture
Andrew Chamberlin, Project Manager, Energy, Queensland Farmers' Federation
Glenn Harris, Project Manager. Project Akuna, MSF Sugar Limited
Charlie Hollingsworth, General Manager Asset Management, Teys Australia
David Eyre, General Manager, Research & Development, NSW Farmers
John Hoekstra, Director of Sustainability , Schneider Electric Energy & Sustainability Services
Jack Holden, Sustainability & Social Responsibility Manager, Fonterra Australia Ltd
Price of Progress? Creating customer-friendly Electricity Network and Retailer Tariffs
Dr Lisa McDonald, Manager, Products, Ergon Energy Retail
Matthew Jones, Energy Sector Development Branch, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Robert Smith, Economist, East Economics
Richard Owens, Senior Director, Transmission and Distribution Networks, Australian Energy Market Commission
Rob Murray-Leach, Executive, Policy & Advocacy, Energy Efficiency Council
Engines of reform: Cogen/Trigen, Bioenergy and Gas Fired Local Generation
Craig Chambers, Market Sector Director - Power Generation, AECOM
Dr Amy Philbrook, Manager, Bioenergy and Biofuel Projects, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA)
Dr Michael Smith, Research Fellow, ANU
Paolo Bevilacqua, General Manager, Sustainability, Frasers Property Australia
12:45 pm - 1:45 pmLunch
1:45 pm - 3:15 pmMarkets & RegulationSectoral Energy Productivity Communities & CommunicationTechnology & Innovation
40% and Beyond: Setting and meeting Australia's Energy Productivity Goals
Anna Skarbek, CEO, ClimateWorks Australia
Gordon Weiss, Associate, Energetics
Sarea Coates, Manager, Energy Efficiency Policy and Engagement, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Doubling Energy Productivity in Resources and Mining
Sarah Boucaut, Executive Officer, CEEC International Ltd
Joe Pease, Director, CRC ORE
Dr Mary Stewart, Group General Manager and General Manager Consulting, Energetics Pty Ltd
Philippa Sjoquist, Energy Productivity Strategy Specialist, Rio Tinto
Maximising value for energy in the home
Alan Pears, Senior Industry Fellow, RMIT University, Melbourne
Paul Ryan, Director, EnergyConsult Pty Ltd
Gemma Godwin, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Tim O'Leary, Researcher and Lecturer in the Built Environment, University of South Australia
Dr Stephen White, Energy for Buildings Manager, CSIRO
Cutting costs with Solar
Gabriele Sartori, Senior Adviser, Australian Renewable Energy Agency (ARENA) & Member of Board, Energy Users Association of Australia
Tim Buckley, Director of Energy Finance Studies, Australasia, Institute of Energy Economics and Financial Analysis (IEFFA)
Genevieve Simpson, University of Western Australia
Mike Roberts, Postgraduate Research Student, School of Photovoltaics and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales
Dr Sven Teske, Research Principal, Institute for Sustainable Futures at the University of Technology Sydney
3:15 pm - 3:45 pmAfternoon Tea
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm4 Minutes of Fame (rapid fire ideas session)
Giles Parkinson, Editor, RenewEconomy
4:.30 pm - 6:00 pmGovernment Leadership in Energy Productivity
Tony Westmore, General Manager, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Katharine Hole, Executive Director, Strategy Policy and Coordination | Division of Resources & Energy, NSW Department of Industry
Dr Sharn Enzinger, Director, Energy Efficiency Energy Policy and Programs, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victorian Government
Antonia Harmer, Manager - Energy Efficiency Improvement Scheme, Department of Environment and Planning, ACT Government
Sarea Coates, Manager, Energy Efficiency Policy and Engagement, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Commissioner David Hochschild, Commissioner, California Energy Commission
6:00 pm - 10:00 pmInformal welcome BBQ at Beachside Dojo (located upstairs from Daniel San Restaurant)

Thursday 25 February, 2016
8:45 am - 10:30 amPlenary: Building Consensus for Energy Productivity - Stuart White (Chair)
Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive, UK Energy Saving Trust
Kateri Callahan, President, US Alliance to Save Energy
Martin Bornholdt, Managing Director and Member of the Board, DENEFF – German Business Initiative for Energy Efficiency
Commissioner David Hochschild, Commissioner, California Energy Commission
10:30 am - 11:00 amMorning Tea
11:00 am - 12:45 pmMarkets & RegulationSectoral Energy Productivity Communities & CommunicationTechnology & Innovation
Market Transformation 1: Super-efficient Appliances and Equipment
Shane Holt, Director, Energy Productivity, Energy Division, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Steve Nadel, Executive Director, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy (ACEEE)
Mark Ellis, Consultant, on Standards & Labelling Appliance Programs
Brian F Byrne, Manager, Energy Efficiency Compliance, Appliance Energy Efficiency Branch, Department of Industry, Innovation, and Science
Doubling Energy Productivity in Industry and Manufacturing
Brian Morris, Vice President - Energy & Sustainability Services, Schneider Electric’s Energy and Sustainability Services
Andrea Trianni, Milan Polytechnic
Philip Woods, Sydney Water
Adam Lovell, Executive Director, Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA
Tim Edwards, President, Australian Refrigeration Association
Stefan Preuss, Director - Resource Efficiency, Sustainability Victoria
Community Engagement in Energy
Tom Grosskopf, Director, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
Wiktoria Glad, Linköping University
Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive, UK Energy Saving Trust
Nicky Ison, Senior Research Consultant & Associate Member, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney
Matthew Parton, Project Manager, Windlab Coonooer Bridge Wind Farm
Jennifer Brook, Research Director, Ipsos Public Affairs
Watts in Store? The value proposition of Energy Storage
Geoff James, Energy Storage World Forum
Anthony Englund, Group Manager, Investment Strategy and Solutions, TransGrid
Dr Lisa McDonald, Manager, Products, Ergon Energy Retail
Stuart Slack, Senior Economist, Australian Energy Market Commission
Luke Osborne, Reposit Power
12:45 pm - 1:45 pmLunch
1:45 pm - 2:45 pmInformal SessionInformal SessionInformal SessionInformal Session
Energy Efficiency Certificate Schemes in Australia
Ric Brazzale, Managing Director, Green Energy Trading
Business Leadership - publicly committing to 2xEP
Jonathan Jutsen, Chairman, Australian Alliance to Save Energy
Improving the Availability of Energy Use Data in Australia
Dr John McKibbin, Senior Research Consultant, Institute for Sustainable Futures
These informal sessions have been kept free to allow participants at the Summer Study to organise their own discussion forum on a relevant theme.
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmInformal SessionInformal SessionInformal SessionInformal Session
Mission possible? Living in a 2000-Watt Society
Roland Stulz, Co-Founder & Ambassador, 2000 Watt Society, Novatlantis – Sustainability in the ETH domain
Martina Blum, Energy Expert, City of Zurich
Dr Andreas Luzzi, CEO, Laros Technologies
A2SE, our future and the future of energy productivity led by A2SE Board MembersTowards a customer centric grid – considerations for technology and policy
Greg Garvin, Executive General Manager, People Strategy & Stakeholders, TransGrid
Dr Lisa McDonald, Manager, Products, Ergon Energy Retail
Luke Osborne, Reposit Power
Melanie Koener, Consulting Director, Energeia
Adam Crabb, Sales & Marketing Manager, GE Grid Solutions – Automation
These informal sessions have been kept free to allow participants at the Summer Study to organise their own discussion forum on a relevant theme.
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmAfternoon Tea
4:15 pm - 5:00 pmPhilips Lighting Short Film Festival, MC: Dr Jonica Newby (Presenter, Catalyst ABC TV)
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmFree Time
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm(meet in foyer for) Harbour Cruise to dinner
7:00 pm - 10:15 pmSummer Study Dinner at Luna Park, MC: Dr Jonica Newby (Presenter, Catalyst ABC TV)
Deputy Chief Minister Simon Corbell MLA, Minister for Environment and Sustainable Development, ACT
10:15 pm - 11:00pmReturn to Manly via Charter Ferry

Friday 26 February, 2016
8:45 am - 10:30 amMarkets & RegulationSectoral Energy Productivity Communities & CommunicationTechnology & Innovation
Market Transformation 2: Energy Productivity & Commercial Buildings
Katy Dean, Director – Advocacy, Green Building Council of Australia
Stanford Harrison, Energy Division, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Jesse Steinfeld, Engineering Manager, Buildings Alive
Chris Nunn, Head of Sustainability, Property, AMP Capital
Doubling Energy Productivity in Passenger Transport
Peter Haenke, Senior Manager, Group Sustainability & Environment, NRMA
Dean Economou, Transport Strategist, Data61
Lana Assaf, Senior Associate, ANZ Infrastructure & Environment | Jacobs
Kristian Handberg, Connected Mobility Specialist, New Energy AGL
Henry O’Clery, Director, Future Climate Australia (FCA)
Angela Hoefnagels, Review Director, Climate Change Authority
Working with the Media to Communicate Energy Productivity
Tristan Edis, Editor, Climate Spectator
Jonathan Holmes, ex Media Watch
Jess Hill, Freelance Investigative Reporter, ABC and The Monthly
Miriam Lyons, Renewawble Energy Campaigner, Getup!
Innovative financing for Energy Productivity
Paul Greenop, Head of Portfolio Management, Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Chris Forbes, Head of Funds Management in Australia, LaSalle Investment Management
Gordon Noble, Managing Director Asia Pacific, Inflection Point Capital Management UK Ltd
Verena Streitferdt, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney
10:30 am - 11:00 amMorning Tea
11:00 am - 12:30 pmMarkets & RegulationSectoral Energy Productivity Communities & CommunicationTechnology & Innovation
Disruption & Innovation: Decentralised Energy, Demand Management and Electricity Markets
Dr David Crossley, Managing Director, Energy Futures Australia Pty Ltd
Craig Chambers, Market Sector Director - Power Generation, AECOM
Mona Yew, Director, China DSM and Energy Efficiency Project at NRDC
Gerard Reiter, Executive General Manager of Asset Management, TransGrid
Mark Paterson, Domain Leader – Grids + Renewable Energy Integration, CSIRO Energy
Doubling Energy Productivity in Freight transport
Mark Gjerek, Director, mov3ment Pty Ltd
Ro Mueller, Senior Adviser, Road Safety and Productivity, The Australian Trucking Association (ATA)
Glenn Geers, Principal Engineer, ARRB Group
Local Government leadership in Energy Productivity and Urban Design
Anita Stadler, Principal Consultant , Energetics Pty Ltd
Rachel Hayden, Marrickville Council
Daniel Waters, Gosford City Council
Catherine Caruana-McManus, Director - Smart Cities & IoT, Giant Ideas Pty Ltd
Dr Alistair Sproul, Associate Professor, School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering, UNSW
Innovation and Energy Productivity
Dr Glenn Platt, Theme Leader for Local Energy Systems, CSIRO
Steven Beletich, Principal, Beletich Associates
Murray Hogarth, Director, Wattwatchers
Stuart Kane, Commercial Manager, Philips Lighting Australia
Ben Waters, Co-founder and Strategy Director, Presync
12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmInformal SessionInformal SessionInformal SessionInformal Session
Australia's Large scale Energy Efficiency Grant programs for Local Government, community and small business- What have we learned?
Gene McGlynn, General Manager, Community Energy Programmes, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
Clean Energy Incubation – catalyising start-ups in Clean Energy and Energy ProductivityEnergy Productivity, New technology and ICT (Information and Communications Technology)Disruption and the Energy Market
Giles Parkinson, Editor, RenewEconomy
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmAfternoon Tea
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmThe New Frontier: Energy productivity and Innovation - Jonathan Jutsen (Chair)
Simon Smith, Secretary, NSW Department of Industry
Steve Nadel, Executive Director, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy (ACEEE)
Professor Stuart White, Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmFarewell drinks